Texas Family Code § 158.309 Hearing On Motion To Stay
Sec. 158.309. HEARING ON MOTION TO STAY. (a) If a motion to stay is filed in the manner provided by Section 158.307, the court shall set a hearing on the motion and the clerk of court shall notify the obligor, obligee, or their authorized representatives, and the party who filed the application for judicial writ of withholding of the date, time, and place of the hearing.
(b) The court shall hold a hearing on the motion to stay not later than the 30th day after the date the motion was filed, except that a hearing may be held later than the 30th day after filing if both the obligor and obligee agree and waive the right to have the motion heard within 30 days.
Text of subsection effective until September 01, 2018
(c) Upon hearing, the court shall:
(1) render an order for income withholding that includes a determination of the amount of child support arrearages, including medical support and interest; or
(2) grant the motion to stay.
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2018
(1) render an order for income withholding that includes a determination of the amount of child support arrearages, including medical support, dental support, and interest; or
(2) grant the motion to stay.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 59, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 57, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1150 (S.B. 550), Sec. 33, eff. September 1, 2018.