Texas Family Code § 263.306 Permanency Hearings Before Final Order
Sec. 263.306. PERMANENCY HEARINGS BEFORE FINAL ORDER.
Without reference to the amendment of this subsection, this section was repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 206), Sec. 86(17), eff. September 1, 2015.
* * *
(C) obtaining the assistance of a parent in providing information necessary to locate an absent parent, alleged father, or relative of the child;
(3) review the efforts of each custodial parent, alleged father, or relative of the child before the court in providing information necessary to locate another absent parent, alleged father, or relative of the child;
(4) review any visitation plan or amended plan required under Section 263.107 and render any orders for visitation the court determines necessary;
(5) return the child to the parent or parents if the child's parent or parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment and the return of the child is in the child's best interest;
(6) place the child with a person or entity, other than a parent, entitled to service under Chapter 102 if the person or entity is willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment and the placement of the child is in the child's best interest;
(7) evaluate the department's efforts to identify relatives who could provide the child with a safe environment, if the child is not returned to a parent or another person or entity entitled to service under Chapter 102;
(8) evaluate the parties' compliance with temporary orders and the service plan;
(9) ask all parties present whether the child or the child's family has a Native American heritage and identify any Native American tribe with which the child may be associated;
(10) identify an education decision-maker for the child if one has not previously been identified;
(11) review the medical care provided to the child as required by Section 266.007;
(12) ensure the child has been provided the opportunity, in a developmentally appropriate manner, to express the child's opinion on the medical care provided;
(13) for a child receiving psychotropic medication, determine whether the child:
(A) has been provided appropriate psychosocial therapies, behavior strategies, and other non-pharmacological interventions; and
(B) has been seen by the prescribing physician, physician assistant, or advanced practice nurse at least once every 90 days for purposes of the review required by Section 266.011;
(14) determine whether:
(A) the child continues to need substitute care;
(B) the child's current placement is appropriate for meeting the child's needs, including with respect to a child who has been placed outside of the state, whether that placement continues to be in the best interest of the child; and
(C) other plans or services are needed to meet the child's special needs or circumstances;
(15) if the child is placed in institutional care, determine whether efforts have been made to ensure placement of the child in the least restrictive environment consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(16) if the child is 16 years of age or older, order services that are needed to assist the child in making the transition from substitute care to independent living if the services are available in the community;
(17) determine plans, services, and further temporary orders necessary to ensure that a final order is rendered before the date for dismissal of the suit under this chapter;
(18) if the child is committed to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department or released under supervision by the Texas Juvenile Justice Department, determine whether the child's needs for treatment, rehabilitation, and education are being met; and
(19) determine the date for dismissal of the suit under this chapter and give notice in open court to all parties of:
(A) the dismissal date;
(B) the date of the next permanency hearing; and
(C) the date the suit is set for trial.
(a-1) At each permanency hearing before a final order is rendered, the court shall:
(1) identify all persons and parties present at the hearing;
(2) review the efforts of the department or other agency in:
(A) locating and requesting service of citation on all persons entitled to service of citation under Section 102.009; and
(B) obtaining the assistance of a parent in providing information necessary to locate an absent parent, alleged father, or relative of the child;
* * *