Sec. 51.12. PLACE AND CONDITIONS OF DETENTION. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (h), a child may be detained only in a:
(1) juvenile processing office in compliance with Section 52.025;
(2) place of nonsecure custody in compliance with Article 45.058, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3) certified juvenile detention facility that complies with the requirements of Subsection (f);
(4) secure detention facility as provided by Subsection (j);
(5) county jail or other facility as provided by Subsection (l); or
(6) nonsecure correctional facility as provided by Subsection (j-1).
(b) The proper authorities in each county shall provide a suitable place of detention for children who are parties to proceedings under this title, but the juvenile board shall control the conditions and terms of detention and detention supervision and shall permit visitation with the child at all reasonable times.
(b-1) A pre-adjudication secure detention facility may be operated only by:
(1) a governmental unit in this state as defined by Section 101.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code; or
(2) a private entity under a contract with a governmental unit in this state.
(c) In each county, each judge of the juvenile court and a majority of the members of the juvenile board shall personally inspect all public or private juvenile pre-adjudication secure detention facilities that are located in the county at least annually and shall certify in writing to the authorities responsible for operating and giving financial support to the facilities and to the Texas Juvenile Justice Department that the facilities are suitable or unsuitable for the detention of children. In determining whether a facility is suitable or unsuitable for the detention of children, the juvenile court judges and juvenile board members shall consider:
(1) current monitoring and inspection reports and any noncompliance citation reports issued by the department, including the report provided under Subsection (c-1), and the status of any required corrective actions;
(2) current governmental inspector certification regarding the facility's compliance with local fire codes;
(3) current building inspector certification regarding the facility's compliance with local building codes;
(4) for the 12-month period preceding the inspection, the total number of allegations of abuse, neglect, or exploitation reported by the facility and a summary of the findings of any investigations of abuse, neglect, or exploitation conducted by the facility, a local law enforcement agency, and the department;
(5) the availability of health and mental health services provided to facility residents;
(6) the availability of educational services provided to facility residents; and
(7) the overall physical appearance of the facility, including the facility's security, maintenance, cleanliness, and environment.
* * *