Sec. 6.201. CONSANGUINITY. A marriage is void if one party to the marriage is related to the other as:
(1) an ancestor or descendant, by blood or adoption;
(2) a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption;
(3) a parent's brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption; or
(4) a son or daughter of a brother or sister, of the whole or half blood or by adoption.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.