Texas Finance Code § 156.406 Unlicensed Activity
Sec. 156.406. UNLICENSED ACTIVITY. (a) A person, unless otherwise exempt, commits an offense if the person conducts regulated activities under this chapter without first obtaining a license or registration as required by Section 156.201, 156.2012, or 157.012, as applicable. An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor. A second or subsequent conviction for an offense under this subsection shall be punished as a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) A person who received money, or the equivalent of money, as a fee or profit because of or in consequence of the person acting as a residential mortgage loan originator without an active license or being exempt under this chapter is liable for damages in an amount that is not less than the amount of the fee or profit received and not to exceed three times the amount of the fee or profit received, as may be determined by the court. An aggrieved person may recover damages under this subsection in a court.
(c) If the commissioner has reasonable cause to believe that a person who is not licensed or exempt under this chapter has engaged, or is about to engage, in an act or practice for which a license is required under this chapter, the commissioner may issue without notice and hearing an order to cease and desist from continuing a particular action or an order to take affirmative action, or both, to enforce compliance with this chapter. The order shall contain a reasonably detailed statement of the facts on which the order is made. The order may assess an administrative penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 per day for each violation and may require a person to pay to a mortgage applicant any compensation received by the person from the applicant in violation of this chapter. If a person against whom the order is made requests a hearing, the commissioner shall set and give notice of a hearing before the commissioner or a hearings officer. The hearing shall be governed by Chapter 2001, Government Code. An order under this subsection becomes final unless the person to whom the order is issued requests a hearing not later than the 30th day after the date the order is issued.
(d) If a hearing has not been requested under Subsection (c) not later than the 30th day after the date the order is made, the order is considered final and not appealable. The commissioner, after giving notice, may impose against a person who violates a cease and desist order, an administrative penalty in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each day of a violation. In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the commissioner may institute in district court a suit for injunctive relief and to collect the administrative penalty. A bond is not required of the commissioner with respect to injunctive relief granted under this section. A penalty collected under this subsection shall be deposited in the recovery fund.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1254, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1018 (H.B. 955), Sec. 6.17, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 655 (S.B. 1124), Sec. 37, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 160 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 38, eff. September 1, 2013.