Texas Government Code § 1205.061 Court's Power To Enjoin Other Proceedings
Sec. 1205.061. COURT'S POWER TO ENJOIN OTHER PROCEEDINGS. (a) On the issuer's motion, before or after the trial date set under Section 1205.041, the court may enjoin the commencement, prosecution, or maintenance of any proceeding by any person that contests the validity of:
(1) any organizational proceeding or boundary change of the issuer;
(2) public securities that are described in the petition for declaratory judgment action;
(3) a public security authorization relating to the public securities;
(4) an action or expenditure of money relating to the public securities, a proposed action or expenditure, or both;
(5) a tax, assessment, toll, fee, rate, or other charge authorized to be imposed or made for the payment of the public securities or interest on the public securities; or
(6) a pledge of any revenue, receipt, or property, or an encumbrance on a tax, assessment, toll, fee, rate, or other charge, to secure that payment.
(b) The court may:
(1) order a joint trial on all issues pending in any other proceeding in a court in this state and the consolidation of the proceeding with the action under this chapter; and
(2) issue necessary or proper orders to effect the consolidation that will avoid unnecessary costs or delays or a multiplicity of proceedings.
(c) An interlocutory order issued under this section is final and may not be appealed.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.