Texas Government Code § 2166.501 Monuments And Memorials
Sec. 2166.501. MONUMENTS AND MEMORIALS. (a) A monument or memorial for Texas heroes of the Confederate States of America or the Texas War for Independence or to commemorate another event or person of historical significance to Texans and this state may be erected on land owned or acquired by the state or, if a suitable contract can be made for permanent preservation of the monument or memorial, on private property or land owned by the federal government or other states.
(b) The graves of Texans described by Subsection (a) may be located and marked.
(c) The commission shall maintain a monument or memorial erected by this state to commemorate the centenary of Texas' independence.
(d) Before the erection of a new monument or memorial, the commission must obtain the approval of the Texas Historical Commission regarding the form, dimensions, and substance of, and inscriptions or illustrations on, the monument or memorial.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.