Texas Government Code § 2308.256 Board Membership
Sec. 2308.256. BOARD MEMBERSHIP. (a) A board is composed as follows:
(1) representatives of the private sector, who:
(A) constitute a majority of the membership of the board; and
(B) are owners of business concerns, chief executives or chief operating officers of nongovernmental employers, or other private sector executives who have substantial management or policy responsibilities;
(2) representatives of organized labor and community-based organizations, who constitute not less than 15 percent of the membership of the board; and
(3) representatives of each of the following:
(A) educational agencies, including community colleges and secondary and postsecondary practitioners representing vocational education, that are representative of all educational agencies in the service delivery area;
(B) vocational rehabilitation agencies;
(C) public assistance agencies;
(D) economic development agencies;
(E) the public employment service;
(F) local literacy councils; and
(G) adult basic and continuing education organizations.
(b) Private sector representatives on the board are selected from individuals nominated by general-purpose business organizations that have consulted with and received recommendations from other business organizations in the workforce development area. The nominations and the individuals selected from the nominations must reasonably represent the industrial and demographic composition of the business community. Not less than one-half of the business and industry representatives must be, if possible, representatives of small businesses, including minority businesses.
(c) The education representatives on the board are selected from individuals nominated by regional or local educational agencies, vocational education institutions, institutions of higher education, including entities offering adult education, and general organizations of the institutions within the workforce development area.
(d) The labor representatives on the board are selected from individuals recommended by recognized state and local labor federations. If a state or local labor federation does not nominate a number of individuals sufficient to meet the labor representation requirements of Subsection (a)(2), individual workers may be included on the council to complete the labor representation.
(e) The remaining members of the board are selected from individuals recommended by interested organizations.
(f) In this section:
(1) "General-purpose business organization" means an organization that admits for membership any for-profit business operating within the workforce development area.
(2) "Small business" means a private, for-profit enterprise that employs not more than 500 employees.
(g) At least one of the members of a board appointed under Subsection (a) must, in addition to the qualifications required for the member under that subsection, have expertise in child care or early childhood education.
(h) At least one of the members of a board appointed under Subsection (a) must be a veteran who:
(1) meets the qualifications required for the member under that subsection; and
(2) serves as a representative on the board for the interests of veterans in the workforce development area.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.81(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 340, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1103, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1426, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1142, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 511 (H.B. 720), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.