Texas Government Code § 24.178 76th Judicial District (Camp, Morris, And Titus Counties)
Sec. 24.178. 76TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (CAMP, MORRIS, AND TITUS COUNTIES). (a) The 76th Judicial District is composed of Camp, Morris, and Titus counties.
(b) In addition to other jurisdiction provided by law, each district court in Morris County has the civil jurisdiction of a county court.
(c) In Camp and Morris counties, the 76th District Court and the county court have concurrent jurisdiction over all original and appellate criminal matters over which the county court has jurisdiction under the constitution and laws of this state. In each county, matters and proceedings in the concurrent jurisdiction of the courts may be filed in or transferred between the 76th District Court and the county court. All writs and processes issued and bonds and recognizances made in transferred cases are returnable to the court to which the case is transferred as if originally issued in that court.
(d) In Camp, Morris, and Titus counties, the 76th District Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the 276th District Court. The judges of the courts may transfer any case to be tried in Camp County, Morris County, or Titus County with the consent of the court to which the case is to be transferred. Each judge may sit in the other court without transferring the case.
(e) The terms of the 76th District Court begin:
(1) in Camp County on the first Mondays in March and April;
(2) in Morris County on the first Mondays in January, May, July, and November and the third Monday in September; and
(3) in Titus County on the first Mondays in February, August, September, October, and December.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.