Texas Government Code § 24.453 276th Judicial District (Camp, Marion, Morris, And Titus Counties)
Sec. 24.453. 276TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT (CAMP, MARION, MORRIS, AND TITUS COUNTIES). (a) The 276th Judicial District is composed of Camp, Marion, Morris, and Titus counties.
(b) The terms of the 276th District Court begin:
(1) in Marion County on the first Mondays in January, May, and July;
(2) in Morris County on the first Mondays in February, March, and September;
(3) in Titus County on the first Mondays in April, June, and November; and
(4) in Camp County on the first Mondays in October and December.
(c) The jurisdiction of the 276th District Court is concurrent with the jurisdiction of the 115th District Court in Marion County and with the 76th District Court in Camp, Morris, and Titus counties.
(d) The 276th District Court has concurrent jurisdiction with the county courts in Camp, Marion, and Morris counties over all matters of criminal jurisdiction, original and appellate, in cases over which the particular county court has jurisdiction under the constitution and laws of this state. In each of the counties, matters and proceedings in the concurrent jurisdiction may be transferred between the 276th District Court and the county court.
(e) Section 24.178, relating to the 76th District Court, has provisions applicable to both that court and the 276th District Court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.