Texas Government Code § 25.0026 Powers And Duties
Sec. 25.0026. POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) A statutory probate court or its judge may issue writs of injunction, mandamus, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari, supersedeas, and all writs necessary for the enforcement of the jurisdiction of the court. It may issue writs of habeas corpus in cases in which the offense charged is within the jurisdiction of the court or any court of inferior jurisdiction in the county.
(b) A statutory probate court or its judge may punish for contempt as prescribed by general law.
(c) The judge of a statutory probate court has all other powers, duties, immunities, and privileges provided by law for county court judges.
(d) The judge of a statutory probate court has no authority over the county's administrative business that is performed by the county judge.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 394, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 7, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.