Texas Government Code § 25.2292 Travis County Court At Law Provisions
Sec. 25.2292. TRAVIS COUNTY COURT AT LAW PROVISIONS. (a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Travis County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in civil cases in which the matter in controversy exceeds $500 but does not exceed $250,000, excluding interest, statutory or punitive damages and penalties, and attorney's fees and costs, as alleged on the face of the petition.
(b) The County Court at Law Number 9 of Travis County shall give preference to criminal cases.
(c) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, the County Court at Law Number 4 of Travis County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in state jail felony and third degree felony cases involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code. The court shall give preference to cases in which family violence is alleged, including cases under Title 4, Family Code.
(d) In civil cases, the jury is composed of six members unless:
(1) the amount in controversy exceeds $100,000; and
(2) a party to the case files a written request for a 12-member jury not later than the 30th day before the date of the trial.
(e) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
(f) The judge of a county court at law shall be paid an annual salary that is at least equal to the salary paid district judges from the general revenue fund of the state, but not more than $1,000 less than the annual salary, including supplements, received by district judges in the county. For purposes of determining the annual salary of a judge of a county court at law under this section, the total annual salary received by a district judge in the county does not include compensation paid to the presiding criminal judge of Travis County under Section 75.016.
(g) The salary shall be paid out of the county general fund by warrants drawn on the county treasury on orders of the commissioners court.
(h) Repealed by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1131, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
(j) All cases from justice courts or other inferior courts must be appealed directly to a county court at law.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
(l) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
(m) Section 25.0007 does not apply to a county court at law in Travis County.
(n) The County Court at Law Number 8 of Travis County shall give preference to criminal cases.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.21(b), eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1131, Sec. 1, 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 15.24, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 578, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1079, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1203, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 514 (S.B. 660), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 959 (H.B. 3468), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 79), Sec. 4.50(a)(89), eff. January 1, 2012.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1059 (H.B. 3153), Sec. 2.06(b), eff. September 1, 2015.