Texas Government Code § 25.2412 Washington County Court At Law Provisions
Sec. 25.2412. WASHINGTON COUNTY COURT AT LAW PROVISIONS. (a) In addition to the jurisdiction provided by Section 25.0003 and other law, a county court at law in Washington County has concurrent jurisdiction with the district court in family law cases and proceedings.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(96), eff. January 1, 2012.
(c) Repealed by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(96), eff. January 1, 2012.
(e) The judge of a county court at law shall be paid an annual salary that is not less than 65 percent of the amount appropriated by the state for the annual salary of each district judge. The salary shall be paid from the county treasury on order of the commissioners court. The judge is entitled to travel expenses and necessary office expenses, including administrative and clerical personnel, in the same manner as the county judge.
(f) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(96), eff. January 1, 2012.
(g) The district clerk serves as clerk of a county court at law for family law cases and proceedings, and the county clerk serves as clerk for all other cases. The commissioners court may employ as many deputy sheriffs and bailiffs as are necessary to serve the court.
(h) The judge of a county court at law may, in lieu of appointing an official court reporter, contract for the services of a court reporter under guidelines established by the commissioners court.
(i) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(96), eff. January 1, 2012.
(j) If a case or proceeding in which a county court at law has concurrent jurisdiction with a district court is tried before a jury, the jury shall be composed of 12 members. In all other cases, the jury shall be composed of six members.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3, Sec. 4.50(a)(96), eff. January 1, 2012.
(l) Appeals in all cases from judgments and orders of the county court at law are to the court of appeals as provided for appeals from district and county courts. All cases appealed from the justice courts and other inferior courts in the county are to a county court at law, unless otherwise provided by law.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.23(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 15.25, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 746, Sec. 59, 70, eff. Oct. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 79), Sec. 4.50(a)(96), eff. January 1, 2012.