Sec. 29.052. MOTION FOR RECUSAL OR DISQUALIFICATION. (a) A party in a hearing or trial in a municipal court, including a municipal court of record, may file with the clerk of the court a motion stating grounds for the recusal or disqualification of the municipal judge. The grounds may include any disability of the judge to preside over the case.
(b) A motion for the recusal or disqualification of a municipal judge must:
(1) be filed at least 10 days before the date of the hearing or trial, except as provided by Subsection (c);
(2) be verified; and
(3) state with particularity the alleged grounds for recusal or disqualification of the judge based on:
(A) personal knowledge that is supported by admissible evidence; or
(B) specifically stated grounds for belief of the allegations.
(c) A motion for recusal or disqualification must be filed at the earliest practicable time before the beginning of the trial or other hearing if a judge is assigned to a case 10 or fewer days before the date set for a trial or hearing.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1184 (H.B. 3475), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1324 (S.B. 480), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.