Sec. 30.00005. JURISDICTION. (a) A municipal court of record has the jurisdiction provided by general law for municipal courts.
(b) The court has jurisdiction over criminal cases arising under ordinances authorized by Sections 215.072, 217.042, 341.903, and 551.002, Local Government Code.
(c) The governing body may by ordinance provide that the court has concurrent jurisdiction with a justice court in any precinct in which the municipality is located in criminal cases that arise within the territorial limits of the municipality and are punishable only by fine.
(d) The governing body of a municipality by ordinance may provide that the court has:
(1) civil jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing municipal ordinances enacted under Subchapter A, Chapter 214, Local Government Code, or Subchapter E, Chapter 683, Transportation Code;
(2) concurrent jurisdiction with a district court or a county court at law under Subchapter B, Chapter 54, Local Government Code, within the municipality's territorial limits and property owned by the municipality located in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction for the purpose of enforcing health and safety and nuisance abatement ordinances; and
(3) authority to issue:
(A) search warrants for the purpose of investigating a health and safety or nuisance abatement ordinance violation; and
(B) seizure warrants for the purpose of securing, removing, or demolishing the offending property and removing the debris from the premises.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 811, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31, 1987. Renumbered from Government Code Sec. 30.485 by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 8.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 691, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1093, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.77(1), eff. April 1, 2009.