Sec. 306.005. USE OF LEGISLATIVELY PRODUCED AUDIO OR VISUAL MATERIALS IN POLITICAL ADVERTISING PROHIBITED. (a) A person may not use audio or visual materials produced by or under the direction of the legislature or of a house, committee, or agency of the legislature in political advertising.
(b) After a formal hearing held as provided by Subchapter E, Chapter 571, the Texas Ethics Commission may impose a civil penalty against a person who violates this section. The amount of the penalty may not exceed $5,000 for each violation.
(c) Subsection (a) does not prohibit describing or quoting the verbal content of the audio or visual materials in political advertising.
(d) Subsection (a) does not apply to a photograph of a current or former member of the legislature obtained from a house, committee, or agency of the legislature that is used in accordance with terms and conditions established by the entity from which the photograph was obtained.
(e) In this section:
(1) "Political advertising" has the meaning assigned by Section 251.001, Election Code.
(2) "Visual materials" means photographic, video, or other material containing a still or moving recorded image or images.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 877, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 47 (H.B. 2377), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.