Texas Government Code § 402.006 Fees
Sec. 402.006. FEES. (a) For an affirmance of judgment in a case to which the state is a party and that involves liability to the state, the attorney general is entitled to a fee in an amount equal to 10 percent of the amount collected up to $1,000 and five percent of the amount collected in excess of $1,000. This fee shall be paid from the amount collected when it is collected.
(b) For a case involving a forfeiture of a charter heard on appeal before the supreme court or court of appeals, the attorney general is entitled to a fee of $500.
(c) In a case in which the state is entitled to recover a penalty or damages the attorney general is entitled, on behalf of the state, to reasonable attorney's fees and court costs.
(d) Expired.
(e) The attorney general may charge a reasonable fee for the electronic filing of a document.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 552 (H.B. 2866), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 21.01, eff. September 28, 2011.