Texas Government Code § 406.010 Bond; Oath
Sec. 406.010. BOND; OATH. (a) Each person to be appointed a notary public shall, before entering the official duties of office, execute a bond in the amount of $10,000 with a solvent surety company authorized to do business in this state as a surety. The bond must be approved by the secretary of state, payable to the governor, and conditioned on the faithful performance of the duties of office. The secretary of state has the authority to accept an electronic filing of the notary public bond if an agreement has been made with the surety company.
(b) The notary bond shall be deposited in the office of the secretary of state, is not void on first recovery, and may be sued on in the name of the injured party from time to time until the whole amount of the bond is recovered.
(c) A notary public, before entering on the duties of office, shall take the official oath required by Section 1, Article XVI, Texas Constitution.
(d) The oath shall be signed and sworn to or affirmed by the notary public in the presence of a notary public or other person authorized to administer oaths in this state. A notary public cannot execute his or her own oath of office.
(e) The secretary of state shall provide an oath of office form along with the commission and educational materials.
(f) Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply to a person whose services as a notary public are performed primarily as a state officer or employee.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 719, Sec. 7, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 285, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.