Texas Government Code § 411.1881 Exemption From Instruction For Certain Persons
Sec. 411.1881. EXEMPTION FROM INSTRUCTION FOR CERTAIN PERSONS. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a person may not be required to complete the range instruction portion of a handgun proficiency course to obtain a license issued under this subchapter if the person:
(1) is currently serving in or is honorably discharged from:
(A) the army, navy, air force, coast guard, or marine corps of the United States or an auxiliary service or reserve unit of one of those branches of the armed forces; or
(B) the Texas military forces, as defined by Section 437.001; and
(2) has, within the five years preceding the date of the person's application for the license, completed a course of training in handgun proficiency or familiarization as part of the person's service with the armed forces or Texas military forces.
(b) The director by rule shall adopt a procedure by which a license holder who is exempt under Subsection (a) from the range instruction portion of the handgun proficiency requirement may submit a form demonstrating the license holder's qualification for an exemption under that subsection. The form must provide sufficient information to allow the department to verify whether the license holder qualifies for the exemption.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 132 (H.B. 685), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1217 (S.B. 1536), Sec. 3.04, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1387 (H.B. 48), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.