Texas Government Code § 434.003 Members
Sec. 434.003. MEMBERS. (a) The commission is composed of five members appointed by the governor with the advice and consent of the senate. The governor shall make each appointment without regard to the race, color, disability, sex, religion, age, or national origin of the appointee.
(b) A member must be a citizen and resident of the state. At least three members must have been honorably discharged or honorably released from active military service of the United States. At least one member must be a person classified as a disabled veteran by the United States Veterans Administration or the branch of the United States armed forces in which the person served. This person's disability must be service-connected and compensable.
(c) A person having a less than honorable discharge from military service is not eligible to be a member. No two members may reside in the same senatorial district.
(d) Members are appointed for staggered six-year terms.
(e) A person may not be a member of the commission if the person or the person's spouse:
(1) is employed by or participates in the management of a business entity or other organization, other than a veterans service organization, receiving money from the commission; or
(2) owns or controls, directly or indirectly, more than a 10 percent interest in a business entity or other organization receiving money from the commission.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1170, Sec. 45.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., 3rd C.S., ch. 3, Sec. 12.01, eff. Jan. 11, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1269 (H.B. 3426), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.