Texas Government Code § 481.407 Provisions Relating To Capital Access Loan
Sec. 481.407. PROVISIONS RELATING TO CAPITAL ACCESS LOAN. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, the bank may not determine the recipient, amount, or interest rate of a capital access loan or the fees or other requirements related to the loan.
(b) A loan is not eligible to be enrolled under this subchapter if the loan is for:
(1) construction or purchase of residential housing;
(2) simple real estate investments, excluding the development or improvement of commercial real estate occupied by the borrower's business or organization; or
(3) inside bank transactions, as defined by the policy board.
(c) The borrower of a capital access loan must apply the loan to working capital or to the purchase, construction, or lease of capital assets, including buildings and equipment used by the business or nonprofit organization. Working capital uses include the cost of exporting, accounts receivable, payroll, inventory, and other financing needs of the business or organization.
(d) A capital access loan may be sold on the secondary market with no recourse to the bank or to the loan loss reserve correspondent to the loan and under conditions as may be determined by the bank.
(e) When enrolling a loan in the program, a participating financial institution may specify an amount to be covered under the program that is less than the total amount of the loan.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1163, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 814, Sec. 1.56, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.