Sec. 497.096. LIABILITY PROTECTIONS. An employee of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, sheriff, employee of a sheriff's department, county commissioner, county employee, county judge, employee of a community corrections and supervision department, restitution center, or officer or employee of a political subdivision other than a county is not liable for damages arising from an act or failure to act in connection with community service performed by an inmate imprisoned in a facility operated by the department or in connection with an inmate or offender programmatic or nonprogrammatic activity, including work, community service, educational, and treatment activities, if the act or failure to act was not intentional, wilfully or wantonly negligent, or performed with conscious indifference or reckless disregard for the safety of others.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 201, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 30, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 1.044, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.