Texas Government Code § 508.225 Child Safety Zone
Sec. 508.225. CHILD SAFETY ZONE.
Text of subsection effective until January 01, 2017
(a) If the nature of the offense for which an inmate is serving a sentence warrants the establishment of a child safety zone, a parole panel may establish a child safety zone applicable to an inmate serving a sentence for an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, or for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, by requiring as a condition of parole or release to mandatory supervision that the inmate not:
(1) supervise or participate in any program that includes as participants or recipients persons who are 17 years of age or younger and that regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities; or
(2) go in or on, or within a distance specified by the panel of, a premises where children commonly gather, including a school, day-care facility, playground, public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility.
Text of subsection effective on January 01, 2017
(a) If the nature of the offense for which an inmate is serving a sentence warrants the establishment of a child safety zone, a parole panel may establish a child safety zone applicable to an inmate serving a sentence for an offense listed in Article 42A.054(a), Code of Criminal Procedure, or for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Article 42A.054(c) or (d), Code of Criminal Procedure, by requiring as a condition of parole or release to mandatory supervision that the inmate not:
(b) At any time after the imposition of a condition under Subsection (a), the inmate may request the parole panel to modify the child safety zone applicable to the inmate because the zone as created by the panel:
(1) interferes with the ability of the inmate to attend school or hold a job and consequently constitutes an undue hardship for the inmate; or
(2) is broader than is necessary to protect the public, given the nature and circumstances of the offense.
(c) This section does not apply to an inmate described by Section 508.187.
(d) In this section, "playground," "premises," "school," "video arcade facility," and "youth center" have the meanings assigned by Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 56, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 2.56, eff. January 1, 2017.