Texas Government Code § 51.851 Electronic Filing Fee
Sec. 51.851. ELECTRONIC FILING FEE. (a) In this section, "conviction" has the meaning assigned by Section 133.101, Local Government Code.
(b) In addition to other fees authorized or required by law, the clerk of the supreme court, a court of appeals, a district court, a county court, a statutory county court, or a statutory probate court shall collect a $30 fee on the filing of any civil action or proceeding requiring a filing fee, including an appeal, and on the filing of any counterclaim, cross-action, intervention, interpleader, or third-party action requiring a filing fee to be used as provided by Section 51.852.
(c) In addition to other fees authorized or required by law, the clerk of a justice court shall collect a $10 fee on the filing of any civil action or proceeding requiring a filing fee, including an appeal, and on the filing of any counterclaim, cross-action, intervention, interpleader, or third-party action requiring a filing fee to be used as provided by Section 51.852.
(d) In addition to other court costs, a person shall pay $5 as a court cost on conviction of any criminal offense in a district court, county court, or statutory county court.
(e) A court may waive payment of a court cost or fee due under this section for an individual the court determines is indigent.
(f) Court costs and fees due under this section shall be collected in the same manner as other fees, fines, or costs in the case.
(g) The clerk of a district court, a county court, a statutory county court, a statutory probate court, or a justice court shall deposit the court costs and fees collected under this section in the appropriate local treasury and remit the court costs and fees to the comptroller in the manner provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 133, Local Government Code.
(h) The clerk of the supreme court or of a court of appeals shall remit the fees collected under this section to the comptroller.
(i) The comptroller shall deposit the court costs and fees received under this section to the credit of the statewide electronic filing system fund established under Section 51.852.
(j) The comptroller may audit the records of a county related to costs and fees collected under this section.
(k) Money spent from costs and fees collected under this section is subject to audit by the state auditor.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2302), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1182 (S.B. 1139), Sec. 4.01, eff. September 1, 2015.