Sec. 531.001. DEFINITIONS. In this subtitle:
(1) "Caseload standards" means the minimum and maximum number of cases that an employee can reasonably be expected to perform in a normal work month based on the number of cases handled by or the number of different job functions performed by the employee.
(1-a) "Child health plan program" means the child health plan program established under Chapters 62 and 63, Health and Safety Code.
(2) "Commission" means the Health and Human Services Commission.
(3) "Executive commissioner" means the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission.
(3-a) "Health and human services system" means the system for providing or otherwise administering health and human services in this state by the commission, including through an office or division of the commission or through another entity under the administrative and operational control of the executive commissioner.
(4) "Health and human services agencies" includes the:
(A) Department of Aging and Disability Services;
(B) Department of State Health Services;
(C) Department of Assistive and Rehabilitative Services; and
(D) Department of Family and Protective Services.
(4-a) "Home telemonitoring service" means a health service that requires scheduled remote monitoring of data related to a patient's health and transmission of the data to a licensed home and community support services agency or a hospital, as those terms are defined by Section 531.02164(a).
(4-b) "Medicaid" means the medical assistance program established under Chapter 32, Human Resources Code.
(5) "Professional caseload standards" means caseload standards that are established or are recommended for establishment for employees of health and human services agencies by management studies conducted for health and human services agencies or by an authority or association, including the Child Welfare League of America, the National Eligibility Workers Association, the National Association of Social Workers, and associations of state health and human services agencies.
(6) "Section 1915(c) waiver program" means a federally funded program of the state under Medicaid that is authorized under Section 1915(c) of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1396n(c)).
(7) "Telehealth service" means a health service, other than a telemedicine medical service, that is delivered by a licensed or certified health professional acting within the scope of the health professional's license or certification who does not perform a telemedicine medical service and that requires the use of advanced telecommunications technology, other than telephone or facsimile technology, including:
(A) compressed digital interactive video, audio, or data transmission;
(B) clinical data transmission using computer imaging by way of still-image capture and store and forward; and
(C) other technology that facilitates access to health care services or medical specialty expertise.
(8) "Telemedicine medical service" means a health care service that is initiated by a physician or provided by a health professional acting under physician delegation and supervision, that is provided for purposes of patient assessment by a health professional, diagnosis or consultation by a physician, or treatment, or for the transfer of medical data, and that requires the use of advanced telecommunications technology, other than telephone or facsimile technology, including:
(A) compressed digital interactive video, audio, or data transmission;
(B) clinical data transmission using computer imaging by way of still-image capture and store and forward; and
(C) other technology that facilitates access to health care services or medical specialty expertise.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 8.002(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 14.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 97, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1460, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 53, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 957, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1429, Sec. 9.007, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 1.01(a) to 1.01(c), 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 9.009, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1205 (S.B. 293), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 2.007, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 837 (S.B. 200), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2015.
Section: 531.001 531.0011 531.0012 531.002 531.0025 531.003 531.004 531.005 531.0051 531.0055 531.00551 531.00552 531.00553 531.0056 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016