Texas Government Code § 531.018 Certain Contracts For Health Care Purposes; Review By Attorney General
Sec. 531.018. CERTAIN CONTRACTS FOR HEALTH CARE PURPOSES; REVIEW BY ATTORNEY GENERAL. (a) This section applies to any contract with a contract amount of $250 million or more:
(1) under which a person provides goods or services in connection with the provision of medical or health care services, coverage, or benefits; and
(2) entered into by the person and:
(A) the commission;
(B) a health and human services agency; or
(C) any other state agency under the jurisdiction of the commission.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, before a contract described by Subsection (a) may be entered into by the agency, a representative of the office of the attorney general shall review the form and terms of the contract and may make recommendations to the agency for changes to the contract if the attorney general determines that the office of the attorney general has sufficient subject matter expertise and resources available to provide this service.
(c) An agency described by Subsection (a)(2) must notify the office of the attorney general at the time the agency initiates the planning phase of the contracting process. A representative of the office of the attorney general or another attorney advising the agency under Subsection (d) may participate in negotiations or discussions with proposed contractors and may be physically present during those negotiations or discussions.
(d) If the attorney general determines that the office of the attorney general does not have sufficient subject matter expertise or resources available to provide the services described by this section, the office of the attorney general may require the state agency to enter into an interagency agreement or to obtain outside legal services under Section 402.0212 for the provision of services described by this section.
(e) The state agency shall provide to the office of the attorney general any information the office of the attorney general determines is necessary to administer this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1011 (H.B. 880), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.