Texas Government Code § 551.127 Videoconference Call
Sec. 551.127. VIDEOCONFERENCE CALL. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, this chapter does not prohibit a governmental body from holding an open or closed meeting by videoconference call.
(a-1) A member or employee of a governmental body may participate remotely in a meeting of the governmental body by means of a videoconference call if the video and audio feed of the member's or employee's participation, as applicable, is broadcast live at the meeting and complies with the provisions of this section.
(a-2) A member of a governmental body who participates in a meeting as provided by Subsection (a-1) shall be counted as present at the meeting for all purposes.
(b) A meeting may be held by videoconference call only if a quorum of the governmental body is physically present at one location of the meeting, except as provided by Subsection (c).
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 2414), Sec. 2
(c) A meeting of a governmental body may be held by videoconference call only if:
(1) the governmental body makes available to the public at least one suitable physical space located in or within a reasonable distance of the geographic jurisdiction, if any, of the governmental body that is equipped with videoconference equipment that provides an audio and video display, as well as a camera and microphone by which a member of the public can provide testimony or otherwise actively participate in the meeting;
(2) the member of the governmental body presiding over the meeting is present at that physical space; and
(3) any member of the public present at that physical space is provided the opportunity to participate in the meeting by means of a videoconference call in the same manner as a person who is physically present at a meeting of the governmental body that is not conducted by videoconference call.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 159 (S.B. 984), Sec. 1
(c) A meeting of a state governmental body or a governmental body that extends into three or more counties may be held by videoconference call only if the member of the governmental body presiding over the meeting is physically present at one location of the meeting that is open to the public during the open portions of the meeting.
(d) A meeting held by videoconference call is subject to the notice requirements applicable to other meetings in addition to the notice requirements prescribed by this section.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 2414), Sec. 2
(e) The notice of a meeting to be held by videoconference call must specify as a location of the meeting the location of the physical space described by Subsection (c)(1).
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 159 (S.B. 984), Sec. 1
(e) The notice of a meeting to be held by videoconference call must specify as a location of the meeting the location where a quorum of the governmental body will be physically present and specify the intent to have a quorum present at that location, except that the notice of a meeting to be held by videoconference call under Subsection (c) must specify as a location of the meeting the location where the member of the governmental body presiding over the meeting will be physically present and specify the intent to have the member of the governmental body presiding over the meeting present at that location. The location where the member of the governmental body presiding over the meeting is physically present shall be open to the public during the open portions of the meeting.
(f) Each portion of a meeting held by videoconference call that is required to be open to the public shall be visible and audible to the public at the location specified under Subsection (e). If a problem occurs that causes a meeting to no longer be visible and audible to the public at that location, the meeting must be recessed until the problem is resolved. If the problem is not resolved in six hours or less, the meeting must be adjourned.
(g) The governmental body shall make at least an audio recording of the meeting. The recording shall be made available to the public.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 685 (H.B. 2414), Sec. 2
(h) The physical location specified under Subsection (e) shall have two-way audio and video communication with each member who is participating by videoconference call during the entire meeting. Each participant in the videoconference call, while speaking, shall be clearly visible and audible to each other participant and, during the open portion of the meeting, to the members of the public in attendance at the physical location described by Subsection (e) and at any other location of the meeting that is open to the public.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 159 (S.B. 984), Sec. 1
(h) The location specified under Subsection (e), and each remote location from which a member of the governmental body participates, shall have two-way communication with each other location during the entire meeting. The face of each participant in the videoconference call, while that participant is speaking, shall be clearly visible, and the voice audible, to each other participant and, during the open portion of the meeting, to the members of the public in attendance at a location of the meeting.
(i) The Department of Information Resources by rule shall specify minimum standards for audio and video signals at a meeting held by videoconference call. The quality of the audio and video signals perceptible at each location of the meeting must meet or exceed those standards.
* * *