Texas Government Code § 552.130 Exception: Confidentiality Of Certain Motor Vehicle Records
Sec. 552.130. EXCEPTION: CONFIDENTIALITY OF CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLE RECORDS. (a) Information is excepted from the requirements of Section 552.021 if the information relates to:
(1) a motor vehicle operator's or driver's license or permit issued by an agency of this state or another state or country;
(2) a motor vehicle title or registration issued by an agency of this state or another state or country; or
(3) a personal identification document issued by an agency of this state or another state or country or a local agency authorized to issue an identification document.
(b) Information described by Subsection (a) may be released only if, and in the manner, authorized by Chapter 730, Transportation Code.
(c) Subject to Chapter 730, Transportation Code, a governmental body may redact information described by Subsection (a) from any information the governmental body discloses under Section 552.021 without the necessity of requesting a decision from the attorney general under Subchapter G.
(d) If, under Subsection (c), a governmental body redacts or withholds information without requesting a decision from the attorney general about whether the information may be redacted or withheld, the requestor is entitled to seek a decision from the attorney general about the matter. The attorney general by rule shall establish procedures and deadlines for receiving information necessary to decide the matter and briefs from the requestor, the governmental body, and any other interested person. The attorney general shall promptly render a decision requested under this subsection, determining whether the redacted or withheld information was excepted from required disclosure to the requestor, not later than the 45th business day after the date the attorney general received the request for a decision under this subsection. The attorney general shall issue a written decision on the matter and provide a copy of the decision to the requestor, the governmental body, and any interested person who submitted necessary information or a brief to the attorney general about the matter. The requestor or the governmental body may appeal a decision of the attorney general under this subsection to a Travis County district court.
(e) A governmental body that redacts or withholds information under Subsection (c) shall provide the following information to the requestor on a form prescribed by the attorney general:
(1) a description of the redacted or withheld information;
(2) a citation to this section; and
(3) instructions regarding how the requestor may seek a decision from the attorney general regarding whether the redacted or withheld information is excepted from required disclosure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1187, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 927 (S.B. 1638), Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1229 (S.B. 602), Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1229 (S.B. 602), Sec. 22, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 458), Sec. 1, eff. May 18, 2013.