Sec. 81.024. RULES. (a) The supreme court shall promulgate the rules governing the state bar. The rules may be amended as provided by this section.
(b) The supreme court may, either as it considers necessary, pursuant to a resolution of the board of directors of the state bar, or pursuant to a petition signed by at least 10 percent of the registered members of the state bar, prepare, propose, and adopt rules or amendments to rules for the operation, maintenance, and conduct of the state bar and the discipline of its members.
(c) When the supreme court has prepared and proposed rules or amendments to rules under this section, the court shall distribute a copy of each proposed rule or amendment in ballot form to each registered member of the state bar for a vote.
(d) At the end of the 30-day period following the date the ballots are distributed, the court shall count the returned ballots.
(e) The supreme court shall promulgate each rule and amendment that receives a majority of the votes cast in an election. The rule or amendment takes effect immediately on promulgation by the court.
(f) The vote shall be open to inspection by any member of the bar or the public.
(g) A rule may not be promulgated unless it has been approved by the members of the state bar in the manner provided by this section.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 227, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.