Texas Government Code § 82.037 Oath Of Attorney
Sec. 82.037. OATH OF ATTORNEY. (a) Each person admitted to practice law shall, before receiving a license, take an oath that the person will:
(1) support the constitutions of the United States and this state;
(2) honestly demean oneself in the practice of law;
(3) discharge the attorney's duty to the attorney's client to the best of the attorney's ability; and
(4) conduct oneself with integrity and civility in dealing and communicating with the court and all parties.
(b) The oath shall be endorsed on the license, subscribed by the person taking the oath, and attested by the officer administering the oath.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 3.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 17 (S.B. 534), Sec. 1, eff. May 15, 2015.