Sec. 242.049. QUALITY IMPROVEMENT. (a) The department may evaluate data for quality of care in nursing facilities.
(b) The department may gather data on a form or forms to be provided by the department to improve the quality of care in nursing facilities and may provide information to nursing facilities which will allow them to improve and maintain the quality of care which they provide. Data referred to in this section can include information compiled from documents otherwise available under Chapter 552, Government Code, including but not limited to individual survey reports and investigation reports.
(c) All licensed nursing facilities in the state may be required to submit information designated by the department as necessary to improve the quality of care in nursing facilities.
(d) The collection, compilation, and analysis of the information and any reports produced from these sources shall be done in a manner that protects the privacy of any individual about whom information is given and is explicitly confidential. The department shall protect and maintain the confidentiality of the information. The information received by the department, any information compiled as a result of review of internal agency documents, and any reports, compilations, and analyses produced from these sources shall not be available for public inspection or disclosure, nor are these sources public records within the meaning of Chapter 552, Government Code. The information and any compilations, reports, or analyses produced from the information shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to any person or entity except as provided in this section and shall not be admissible in any civil, administrative, or criminal proceeding. This privilege shall be recognized by Rules 501 and 502 of the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(e) The information and reports, compilations, and analyses developed by the department for quality improvement shall be used only for the evaluation and improvement of quality care in nursing facilities. No department proceeding or record shall be subject to discovery, subpoena, or other means of legal compulsion for release to any person or entity, and shall not be admissible in any civil, administrative, or criminal proceeding. This privilege shall be recognized by Rules 501 and 502 of the Texas Rules of Evidence.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsection (d), the department shall transmit reports, compilations, and analyses of the information provided by a nursing facility to that nursing facility, and such disclosure shall not be violative of this section nor shall it constitute a waiver of confidentiality.
(g) A member, agent, or employee of the department may not disclose or be required to disclose a communication made to the department or a record or proceeding of the department required to be submitted under this section except to the nursing facility in question or its agents or employees.
(h) Nothing in this section is intended to abridge the department's enforcement responsibilities under this chapter or under any other law.
(i) Any information, reports, and other documents produced which are subject to any means of legal compulsion or which are considered to be public information under Chapter 260A and the rules adopted under that chapter shall continue to be subject to legal compulsion and be treated as public information under Chapter 260A, even though such information, reports, and other documents may be used in the collection, compilation, and analysis described in Subsections (b) and (d).
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 815, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(88), eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 10.0011, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0613, eff. April 2, 2015.