Sec. 242.0665. RIGHT TO CORRECT. (a) The department may not collect an administrative penalty against an institution under this subchapter if, not later than the 45th day after the date the institution receives notice under Section 242.067(c), the institution corrects the violation.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply:
(1) to a violation that the department determines:
(A) results in serious harm to or death of a resident;
(B) constitutes a serious threat to the health or safety of a resident; or
(C) substantially limits the institution's capacity to provide care;
(2) to a violation described by Sections 242.066(a)(2)-(7);
(3) to a violation of Section 260A.014 or 260A.015; or
(4) to a violation of a right of a resident adopted under Subchapter L.
(c) An institution that corrects a violation under Subsection (a) must maintain the correction. If the institution fails to maintain the correction until at least the first anniversary of the date the correction was made, the department may assess an administrative penalty under this subchapter for the subsequent violation. A penalty assessed under this subsection shall be equal to three times the amount of the penalty assessed but not collected under Subsection (a). The department is not required to provide the institution an opportunity to correct the subsequent violation under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1159, Sec. 1.17, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 93, Sec. 3, eff. May 17, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 809 (S.B. 1318), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7 (S.B. 7), Sec. 1.05(g), eff. September 28, 2011.