Texas Health And Safety Code § 260a.014 Retaliation Against Employees Prohibited
Sec. 260A.014. RETALIATION AGAINST EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED. (a) In this section, "employee" means a person who is an employee of a facility or any other person who provides services for a facility for compensation, including a contract laborer for the facility.
(b) An employee has a cause of action against a facility, or the owner or another employee of the facility, that suspends or terminates the employment of the person or otherwise disciplines or discriminates or retaliates against the employee for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of Chapter 242 or 247 or a rule adopted under Chapter 242 or 247, or for initiating or cooperating in any investigation or proceeding of a governmental entity relating to care, services, or conditions at the facility.
(c) The petitioner may recover:
(1) the greater of $1,000 or actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even if an injury other than mental anguish is not shown, and damages for lost wages if the petitioner's employment was suspended or terminated;
(2) exemplary damages;
(3) court costs; and
(4) reasonable attorney's fees.
(d) In addition to the amounts that may be recovered under Subsection (c), a person whose employment is suspended or terminated is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief, including, if applicable:
(1) reinstatement in the person's former position; and
(2) reinstatement of lost fringe benefits or seniority rights.
(e) The petitioner, not later than the 90th day after the date on which the person's employment is suspended or terminated, must bring suit or notify the Texas Workforce Commission of the petitioner's intent to sue under this section. A petitioner who notifies the Texas Workforce Commission under this subsection must bring suit not later than the 90th day after the date of the delivery of the notice to the commission. On receipt of the notice, the commission shall notify the facility of the petitioner's intent to bring suit under this section.
(f) The petitioner has the burden of proof, except that there is a rebuttable presumption that the person's employment was suspended or terminated for reporting abuse, neglect, or exploitation if the person is suspended or terminated within 60 days after the date on which the person reported in good faith.
(g) A suit under this section may be brought in the district court of the county in which:
(1) the plaintiff resides;
(2) the plaintiff was employed by the defendant; or
(3) the defendant conducts business.
(h) Each facility shall require each employee of the facility, as a condition of employment with the facility, to sign a statement that the employee understands the employee's rights under this section. The statement must be part of the statement required under Section 260A.002. If a facility does not require an employee to read and sign the statement, the periods under Subsection (e) do not apply, and the petitioner must bring suit not later than the second anniversary of the date on which the person's employment is suspended or terminated.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7 (S.B. 7), Sec. 1.05(c), eff. September 28, 2011.