Texas Health And Safety Code § 281.094 Use Of Certain Funds By The Nueces County Hospital District
Sec. 281.094. USE OF CERTAIN FUNDS BY THE NUECES COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT. (a) With the approval of the Nueces County Commissioners Court, the board of the Nueces County Hospital District may use funds made available to the district from sources other than a tax levy to fund health care services, including public health services, mental health and mental retardation services, emergency medical services, health services provided to persons confined in jail facilities, and for other health related purposes.
(b) The board of the Nueces County Hospital District may use funds made available to the district from any source to fund:
(1) indigent health care; and
(2) intergovernmental transfers from the district to the state for use as the nonfederal share of Medicaid supplemental payment program or waiver program payments for eligible health care providers located inside or outside the district's boundaries, including, but not limited to, any payments available through a waiver granted under Section 1115, Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1315), or other similar payment programs, subject to the limitation prescribed by Subsection (c).
(c) Neither the funds comprising an intergovernmental transfer described by Subsection (b)(2) nor any federal funds obtained from any such transfer may be used by the board of the Nueces County Hospital District or any entity to expand eligibility for medical assistance (Medicaid) under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (Pub. L. No. 111-148), as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010 (Pub. L. No. 111-152).
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1133, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1373 (S.B. 1863), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.