Sec. 285.062. TAX ELECTION PROCEDURES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, an election to adopt or abolish the tax or to change the rate of the tax is governed by the provisions of Subchapter E, Chapter 323, Tax Code, applicable to an election to adopt or abolish a county sales and use tax.
(b) An election is called by the adoption of a resolution by the governing body of the district. The governing body shall call an election if a number of qualified voters of the district equal to at least five percent of the number of registered voters in the district petitions the governing body to call the election.
(c) At an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales and use tax in (name of district) at the rate of (proposed tax rate) percent to be used to reduce the district property taxes."
(d) At an election to abolish the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The abolition of the local sales and use tax in (name of district)."
(e) At an election to change the rate of the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the rate of the local sales and use tax imposed by (name of district) from (tax rate on election date) percent to (proposed tax rate) percent."
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 40, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1290, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.