Texas Health And Safety Code § 342.006 Work Or Improvements By Municipality; Notice
Sec. 342.006. WORK OR IMPROVEMENTS BY MUNICIPALITY; NOTICE. (a) If the owner of property in the municipality does not comply with a municipal ordinance or requirement under this chapter within seven days of notice of a violation, the municipality may:
(1) do the work or make the improvements required; and
(2) pay for the work done or improvements made and charge the expenses to the owner of the property.
(b) The notice must be given:
(1) personally to the owner in writing;
(2) by letter addressed to the owner at the owner's address as recorded in the appraisal district records of the appraisal district in which the property is located; or
(3) if personal service cannot be obtained:
(A) by publication at least once;
(B) by posting the notice on or near the front door of each building on the property to which the violation relates; or
(C) by posting the notice on a placard attached to a stake driven into the ground on the property to which the violation relates.
(c) If a municipality mails a notice to a property owner in accordance with Subsection (b), and the United States Postal Service returns the notice as "refused" or "unclaimed," the validity of the notice is not affected, and the notice is considered as delivered.
(d) In a notice provided under this section, a municipality may inform the owner by regular mail and a posting on the property, or by personally delivering the notice, that if the owner commits another violation of the same kind or nature that poses a danger to the public health and safety on or before the first anniversary of the date of the notice, the municipality without further notice may correct the violation at the owner's expense and assess the expense against the property. If a violation covered by a notice under this subsection occurs within the one-year period, and the municipality has not been informed in writing by the owner of an ownership change, then the municipality without notice may take any action permitted by Subsections (a)(1) and (2) and assess its expenses as provided by Section 342.007.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 252, Sec. 1, eff. June 5, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 413, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.