Sec. 361.344. COST RECOVERY BY LIABLE PARTY OR THIRD PARTY. (a) A person who conducts a removal or remedial action that is approved by the commission and is necessary to address a release or threatened release may bring suit in a district court to recover the reasonable and necessary costs of that action and other costs as the court, in its discretion, considers reasonable. This right is in addition to the right to file an action for contribution, indemnity, or both in an appeal proceeding or in an action brought by the attorney general.
(b) Venue for the suit is:
(1) in the county in which the release or threatened release is or was located; or
(2) in any other county in which venue is proper under Chapter 15, Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(c) To recover costs under this section in a proceeding that is not an appeal proceeding or an action brought by the attorney general under this subchapter, the person seeking cost recovery must have made reasonable attempts to notify the person against whom cost recovery is sought:
(1) of the existence of the release or threatened release; and
(2) that the person seeking cost recovery intended to take steps to eliminate the release or threatened release.
(d) The court shall determine the amount of cost recovery according to the criteria prescribed by Section 361.343.
(e) A fact determination or ruling by a district court in an appeal of an administrative order under Section 361.322 is not res judicata or collateral estoppel as to an issue brought in a proceeding under this section concerning a party not joined in the appeal.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 20.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 793, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.