Sec. 386.104. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. (a) The commission shall establish criteria for setting priorities for projects eligible to receive grants under this subchapter. The commission shall review and may modify the criteria and priorities as appropriate.
* * *
(f) A proposed retrofit, repower, replacement, or add-on equipment project must document, in a manner acceptable to the commission, a reduction in emissions of oxides of nitrogen of at least 30 percent compared with the baseline emissions adopted by the commission for the relevant engine year and application. After study of available emissions reduction technologies, after public notice and comment, and after consultation with the advisory board, the commission may revise the minimum percentage reduction in emissions of oxides of nitrogen required by this subsection to improve the ability of the program to achieve its goals.
(f-1) The commission may establish minimum percentage reduction standards alternative to the standards established under Subsection (f) as an incentive for the conversion of heavy-duty diesel on-road vehicle engines or non-road engines to operate under a dual-fuel configuration that uses natural gas and diesel fuels through an alternative fuel conversion system certified by the United States Environmental Protection Agency or the California Air Resources Board. In determining the emissions rate of the converted vehicle and engine to compute the emissions reductions that can be attributed to the conversion system, the commission may take into account whether the emissions certification requirements for the conversion system prevent fully accounting for the emissions reductions. If the commission determines it to be necessary and appropriate, the commission may consider under this subsection certified engine test information that demonstrates reductions of emissions of nitrogen oxides and other pollutants and other information to verify the emissions reductions.
(g) If a baseline emissions standard does not exist for on-road or non-road diesels in a particular category, the commission, for purposes of this subchapter, shall establish an appropriate baseline emissions level for comparison purposes.
(h) The commission may approve payments to offset the incremental cost, over the expected lifetime of the motor vehicle or on-road or non-road diesel, of the use of qualifying fuel in a motor vehicle or on-road or non-road diesel if the proposed project as a whole, including the incremental fuel cost, meets the requirements of this subchapter. The commission shall develop an appropriate method for converting incremental fuel costs over the lifetime of the motor vehicle or on-road or non-road diesel into an initial cost for purposes of determining cost-effectiveness as required by Section 386.105.
* * *