Sec. 388.003. ADOPTION OF BUILDING ENERGY EFFICIENCY PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. (a) To achieve energy conservation in single-family residential construction, the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as the energy code in this state for single-family residential construction. On September 1, 2016, the energy efficiency chapter of the 
* * *
(3) in developing the findings, consider the comments submitted under Subsection (b-2).
(c) A municipality shall establish procedures:
(1) for the administration and enforcement of the codes;
(2) to ensure that code-certified inspectors shall perform inspections and enforce the code in the inspectors' jurisdictions; and
(3) to track and report to the state energy conservation office on implementation of the codes.
(d) A municipality may establish procedures to adopt local amendments to the International Energy Conservation Code and the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code. Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsection (e), a municipality located in an area defined by Section 388.002(11) or in an affected county may establish procedures to adopt local amendments to the Energy Rating Index Compliance Alternative or subsequent alternative compliance path as described by Subsection (j).
(e) Local amendments may not result in less stringent energy efficiency requirements in nonattainment areas and in affected counties than the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code or International Energy Conservation Code. Local amendments must comply with the National Appliance Energy Conservation Act of 1987 (42 U.S.C. Sections 6291-6309), as amended. The laboratory, at the request of a municipality or county, shall determine the relative impact of proposed local amendments to an energy code, including whether proposed amendments are substantially equal to or less stringent than the unamended code. For the purpose of establishing uniform requirements throughout a region, and on request of a council of governments, a county, or a municipality, the laboratory may recommend a climatically appropriate modification or a climate zone designation for a county or group of counties that is different from the climate zone designation in the unamended code. The laboratory shall:
* * *