Sec. 388.003. ADOPTION OF BUILDING ENERGY EFFICIENCY PERFORMANCE STANDARDS. (a) To achieve energy conservation in single-family residential construction, the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as the energy code in this state for single-family residential construction. On September 1, 2016, the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2015, is adopted as the energy code in this state for single-family residential construction. On or after September 1, 2021, the State Energy Conservation Office may adopt and substitute for that energy code the latest published edition of the energy efficiency chapter of the International Residential Code, based on written findings on the stringency of the chapter submitted by the laboratory under Subsection (b-3). The office:
(1) may not adopt an edition under this subsection more often than once every six years; and
(2) by rule shall establish an effective date for an adopted edition that is not earlier than nine months after the date of adoption.
(b) To achieve energy conservation in all other residential, commercial, and industrial construction, the International Energy Conservation Code as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as the energy code for use in this state for all other residential, commercial, and industrial construction. The State Energy Conservation Office may adopt and substitute for that energy code the latest published edition of the International Energy Conservation Code, based on written findings on the stringency of the edition submitted by the laboratory under Subsection (b-3). The office by rule shall establish an effective date for an adopted edition that is not earlier than nine months after the date of adoption.
(b-1) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 541 , Sec. 2(1), eff. June 16, 2015.
(b-1) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 541 , Sec. 2(2), eff. June 16, 2015.
(b-2) The State Energy Conservation Office by rule shall establish a procedure for persons who have an interest in the adoption of energy codes under Subsection (a) or (b) to have an opportunity to comment on the codes under consideration. The office shall consider persons who have an interest in adoption of those codes to include:
(1) commercial and residential builders, architects, and engineers;
(2) municipal, county, and other local government authorities;
(3) environmental groups; and
(4) manufacturers of building materials and products.
(b-3) The laboratory shall:
(1) submit to the State Energy Conservation Office written findings on the stringency of the latest published edition of the International Residential Code energy efficiency provisions only if the date of the edition allows the office to adopt the edition under Subsection (a)(1);
(2) submit to the State Energy Conservation Office written findings on the stringency of the latest published edition of the International Energy Conservation Code not later than six months after publication of a new edition; and
(3) in developing the findings, consider the comments submitted under Subsection (b-2).
(c) A municipality shall establish procedures:
(1) for the administration and enforcement of the codes;
* * *