Texas Health And Safety Code § 481.062 Exemptions
Sec. 481.062. EXEMPTIONS.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 301 (S.B. 339), Sec. 2
Text of subsection effective until September 01, 2016
(a) The following persons are not required to register and may possess a controlled substance under this chapter:
(1) an agent or employee of a registered manufacturer, distributor, analyzer, or dispenser of the controlled substance acting in the usual course of business or employment;
(2) a common or contract carrier, a warehouseman, or an employee of a carrier or warehouseman whose possession of the controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(3) an ultimate user or a person in possession of the controlled substance under a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of the controlled substance if it is listed in Schedule V;
(4) an officer or employee of this state, another state, a political subdivision of this state or another state, or the United States who is lawfully engaged in the enforcement of a law relating to a controlled substance or drug or to a customs law and authorized to possess the controlled substance in the discharge of the person's official duties;
(5) if the substance is tetrahydrocannabinol or one of its derivatives:
(A) a Department of State Health Services official, a medical school researcher, or a research program participant possessing the substance as authorized under Subchapter G; or
(B) a practitioner or an ultimate user possessing the substance as a participant in a federally approved therapeutic research program that the commissioner has reviewed and found, in writing, to contain a medically responsible research protocol; or
(6) a dispensing organization licensed under Chapter 487 that possesses low-THC cannabis.
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2016
(a) The following persons may possess a controlled substance under this chapter without registering with the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration:
(1) an agent or employee of a manufacturer, distributor, analyzer, or dispenser of the controlled substance who is registered with the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration and acting in the usual course of business or employment;
(b) The director by rule may waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if the director finds it consistent with the public health and safety and if the attorney general of the United States has issued a similar waiver under the Federal Controlled Substances Act.
Text of subsection effective on September 01, 2016
(b) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1268 , Sec. 25(1), eff. September 1, 2016.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 251, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 21.001(79), eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.1229, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 301 (S.B. 339), Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1268 (S.B. 195), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2016.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1268 (S.B. 195), Sec. 25(1), eff. September 1, 2016.