Sec. 571.004. LEAST RESTRICTIVE APPROPRIATE SETTING. The least restrictive appropriate setting for the treatment of a patient is the treatment setting that:
(1) is available;
(2) provides the patient with the greatest probability of improvement or cure; and
(3) is no more restrictive of the patient's physical or social liberties than is necessary to provide the patient with the most effective treatment and to protect adequately against any danger the patient poses to himself or others.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.