Sec. 574.061. MODIFICATION OF ORDER FOR INPATIENT TREATMENT. (a) The facility administrator of a facility to which a patient is committed for inpatient mental health services may request the court that entered the commitment order to modify the order to require the patient to participate in outpatient mental health services.
(b) The facility administrator's request must explain in detail the reason for the request. The request must be accompanied by a certificate of medical examination for mental illness signed by a physician who examined the patient during the seven days preceding the request.
(c) The patient shall be given notice of the request.
(d) On request of the patient or any other interested person, the court shall hold a hearing on the request. The court shall appoint an attorney to represent the patient at the hearing. The hearing shall be held before the court without a jury and as prescribed by Section 574.031. The patient shall be represented by an attorney and receive proper notice.
(e) If a hearing is not requested, the court may make the decision solely from the request and the supporting certificate.
(f) If the court modifies the order, the court shall designate a person to be responsible for the outpatient services as prescribed by Section 574.037.
(g) The person responsible for the services must comply with Section 574.037(b).
(h) A modified order may not extend beyond the term of the original order.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1170 (S.B. 646), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2013.