Texas Health And Safety Code § 574.1065 Finding That Patient Presents A Danger
Sec. 574.1065. FINDING THAT PATIENT PRESENTS A DANGER. In making a finding under Section 574.106(a-1)(2) that, as a result of a mental disorder or mental defect, the patient presents a danger to the patient or others in the inpatient mental health facility in which the patient is being treated or in the correctional facility, as applicable, the court shall consider:
(1) an assessment of the patient's present mental condition;
(2) whether the patient has inflicted, attempted to inflict, or made a serious threat of inflicting substantial physical harm to the patient's self or to another while in the facility; and
(3) whether the patient, in the six months preceding the date the patient was placed in the facility, has inflicted, attempted to inflict, or made a serious threat of inflicting substantial physical harm to another that resulted in the patient being placed in the facility.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 717 (S.B. 465), Sec. 5, eff. June 17, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 624 (H.B. 1233), Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.