Texas Health And Safety Code § 773.122 Payments From The Accounts
Sec. 773.122. PAYMENTS FROM THE ACCOUNTS. (a) The commissioner, with advice and counsel from the chairpersons of the trauma service area regional advisory councils, shall use money in the accounts established under Sections 771.072(f) and 773.006 to fund county and regional emergency medical services, designated trauma facilities, and trauma care systems in accordance with this section.
(a-1) A grant recipient may not before the fourth anniversary of the date a grant is awarded under Subsection (a) dispose of an ambulance for which the total costs of purchasing the ambulance were paid only from grants awarded under Subsection (a) or Section 780.004(a) unless the grant recipient obtains the department's prior approval.
(b) The commissioner shall maintain a reserve of $500,000 of money appropriated from the accounts for extraordinary emergencies.
(c) In any fiscal year the commissioner shall use 50 percent of the appropriated money remaining from the accounts, after any amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by Subsection (b) is deducted, to fund, in connection with an effort to provide coordination with the appropriate trauma service area, the cost of supplies, operational expenses, education and training, equipment, vehicles, and communications systems for local emergency medical services. The money shall be distributed on behalf of eligible recipients in each county to the trauma service area regional advisory council for that county. To receive a distribution under this subsection, the regional advisory council must be incorporated as an entity that is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments, by being listed as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the code. The share of the money allocated to the eligible recipients in a county's geographic area shall be based on the relative geographic size and population of the county and on the relative number of emergency or trauma care runs performed by eligible recipients in the county. Money that is not disbursed by a regional advisory council to eligible recipients for approved functions by the end of the fiscal year in which the funds were disbursed may be retained by the regional advisory council to be used during the following fiscal year in accordance with this subsection. Money that is not disbursed by the regional advisory council during the following fiscal year shall be returned to the account.
(d) In any fiscal year, the commissioner may use not more than 20 percent of the appropriated money remaining from the accounts, after any amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by Subsection (b) is deducted, for operation of the 22 trauma service areas and for equipment, communications, and education and training for the areas. Money distributed under this subsection shall be distributed on behalf of eligible recipients in each county to the trauma service area regional advisory council for that county. To receive a distribution under this subsection, the regional advisory council must be incorporated as an entity that is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and its subsequent amendments, by being listed as an exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the code. A regional advisory council's share of money distributed under this section shall be based on the relative geographic size and population of each trauma service area and on the relative amount of trauma care provided. Money that is not disbursed by a regional advisory council to eligible recipients for approved functions by the end of the fiscal year in which the funds were disbursed may be retained by the regional advisory council to be used during the following fiscal year in accordance with this subsection. Money that is not disbursed by the regional advisory council during the following fiscal year shall be returned to the account.
(e) In any fiscal year, the commissioner may use not more than three percent of the appropriated money from the accounts after any amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by Subsection (b) is deducted to fund the administrative costs of the department associated with administering the state emergency medical services program, the trauma program, and the accounts and to fund the costs of monitoring and providing technical assistance for those programs and the accounts.
(f) In any fiscal year, the commissioner shall use at least 27 percent of the appropriated money remaining from the accounts after any amount necessary to maintain the reserve established by Subsection (b) is deducted and the money from the accounts not otherwise distributed under this section to fund a portion of the uncompensated trauma care provided at facilities designated as state trauma facilities by the department. The administrator of a designated facility may request a regional advisory council chairperson to petition the department for disbursement of funds to a designated trauma facility in the chairperson's trauma service area that has provided uncompensated trauma care. Funds may be disbursed under this subsection based on a proportionate share of uncompensated trauma care provided in the state and may be used to fund innovative projects to enhance the delivery of patient care in the overall emergency medical services and trauma care system.
(g) The department shall review the percentages for disbursement of funds in the accounts on an annual basis and shall make recommendations for proposed changes to ensure that appropriate and fair funding is provided under this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1157, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1045, Sec. 16, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1411, Sec. 19.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1213, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
* * *