Sec. 841.001. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS. The legislature finds that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence. The legislature finds that the existing involuntary commitment provisions of Subtitle C, Title 7, are inadequate to address the risk of repeated predatory behavior that sexually violent predators pose to society. The legislature further finds that treatment modalities for sexually violent predators are different from the traditional treatment modalities for persons appropriate for involuntary commitment under Subtitle C, Title 7. Thus, the legislature finds that a civil commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Section: 841.001 841.002 841.003 841.005 841.006 841.007 841.021 841.022 841.023 841.041 841.042 841.061 841.062 841.063 841.064 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016