Texas Human Resources Code § 32.0422 Health Insurance Premium Payment Reimbursement Program For Medical Assistance Recipients
Sec. 32.0422. HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENT REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAM FOR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE RECIPIENTS. (a) In this section, "group health benefit plan" means a plan described by Section 1207.001, Insurance Code.
* * *
(2) make payments under this section for required premiums and cost-sharing obligations directly to the group health benefit plan issuer.
(j) The commission shall treat coverage under the group health benefit plan as a third party liability to the program. Subject to Subsection (j-1), enrollment of an individual in a group health benefit plan under this section does not affect the individual's eligibility for medical assistance benefits, except that the state is entitled to payment under Sections 32.033 and 32.038.
(j-1) An individual described by Subsection (e-1) who enrolls in a group health benefit plan is not ineligible for home and community-based services provided under a Section 1915(c) waiver program or another federal home and community-based services waiver program solely based on the individual's enrollment in the group health benefit plan, and the individual may receive those services if the individual is otherwise eligible for the program. The individual is otherwise limited to the health benefits coverage provided under the health benefit plan in which the individual is enrolled, and the individual may not receive any benefits or services under the medical assistance program other than the premium payment as provided by Subsection (f-1) and, if applicable, waiver program services described by this subsection.
(k) Repealed by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 945 , Sec. 13(2), eff. September 1, 2015.
* * *
accordance with rules adopted by the commissioner of insurance.
(m) The commission may pay a referral fee, in an amount determined by the commission, to each general life, accident, and health agent who, after completion of the training program established under Subsection (l), successfully refers an eligible individual to the commission for enrollment in a group health benefit plan under this section.
(n) The commission shall develop procedures by which an individual described by Subsection (e-1) who enrolls in a group health benefit plan may, at the individual's option, resume receiving benefits and services under the medical assistance program instead of the group health benefit plan.
(o) The commission shall develop procedures which ensure that, prior to allowing an individual described by Subsection (e-1) to enroll in a group health benefit plan or allowing the parent or caretaker of an individual described by Subsection (e-1) under the age of 21 to enroll that child in a group health benefit plan:
(1) the individual must receive counseling informing them that for the period in which the individual is enrolled in the group health benefit plan:
(A) the individual shall be limited to the health benefits coverage provided under the health benefit plan in which the individual is enrolled;
(B) the individual may not receive any benefits or services under the medical assistance program other than the premium payment as provided by Subsection (f-1);
(C) the individual shall pay the difference between the required premiums and the premium payment as provided by Subsection (f-1) and shall also pay all deductibles, copayments, coinsurance, and other cost-sharing obligations imposed on the individual under the group health benefit plan; and
(D) the individual may, at the individual's option through procedures developed by the commission, resume receiving benefits and services under the medical assistance program instead of the group health benefit plan; and
(2) the individual must sign and the commission shall retain a copy of a waiver indicating the individual has provided informed consent.
(p) The executive commissioner shall adopt rules as necessary to implement this section.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1165, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 31, 2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 198, Sec. 2.07(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.129, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.130, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 268 (S.B. 10), Sec. 18, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 4.117, eff. April 2, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 945 (S.B. 207), Sec. 13(2), eff. September 1, 2015.