Texas Human Resources Code § 48.101 Confidentiality And Disclosure Of Information; Agency Exchange Of Information
Sec. 48.101. CONFIDENTIALITY AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION; AGENCY EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION. (a) The following information is confidential and not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code:
(1) a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation made under this chapter;
(2) the identity of the person making the report; and
(3) except as provided by this section, all files, reports, records, communications, and working papers used or developed in an investigation made under this chapter or in providing services as a result of an investigation.
(b) Confidential information may be disclosed only for a purpose consistent with this chapter and as provided by department or investigating state agency rule and applicable federal law.
(c) A court may order disclosure of confidential information only if:
(1) a motion is filed with the court requesting release of the information and a hearing on that request;
(2) notice of that hearing is served on the department or investigating state agency and each interested party; and
(3) the court determines after the hearing and an in camera review of the information that disclosure is essential to the administration of justice and will not endanger the life or safety of any individual who:
(A) is the subject of a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation;
(B) makes a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation; or
(C) participates in an investigation of reported abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
(d) The executive commissioner shall adopt rules providing for the release, on request, to a person who is the subject of a report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation or to that person's legal representative of otherwise confidential information relating to that report. The department or investigating state agency shall edit the information before release to protect the confidentiality of information relating to the reporter's identity and to protect any other individual whose safety or welfare may be endangered by disclosure.
(d-1) Subject to Subsection (e-1), the executive commissioner shall adopt rules providing for the release, on request, by the department or investigating state agency of otherwise confidential information relating to a person who is the subject of a report or investigation of abuse, neglect, or exploitation or to whom the department has provided protective services, to:
(1) a court that has a matter pending before it that involves the person;
(2) the attorney ad litem or any other legal representative, other than a guardian, appointed for the person; and
(3) the person's legal guardian.
(e) The executive commissioner may adopt rules relating to the release of information by the department or investigating state agency that is contained in the record of a deceased individual who was the subject of an investigation conducted by the department or investigating state agency or to whom the department has provided protective services. The rules must be consistent with the purposes of this chapter and any applicable state or federal law. The executive commissioner shall adopt rules, subject to Subsection (e-1), that provide for the release, on request, of otherwise confidential information in the deceased person's record to the personal representative appointed for the person's estate.
(e-1) Information released by the department or an investigating state agency under Subsection (d-1) or to a personal representative under Subsection (e) may not include the identity of the person who made the report of abuse, neglect, or exploitation.
(f) The department or investigating state agency may establish procedures to exchange with another state agency or governmental entity information that is necessary for the department, state agency, or entity to properly execute its respective duties and responsibilities to provide services to elderly persons or persons with disabilities under this chapter or other law. An exchange of information under this subsection does not affect whether the information is subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.
(g) The department may establish procedures to exchange with a community service provider or local governmental entity confidential information relating to a report made under Section 48.051(a) that is necessary for the department, provider, or entity to provide protective services, health care services, housing services, or social services to the person who is the subject of the report. An exchange of information under this subsection does not affect whether the information is subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code.
(g-1) The executive commissioner by rule shall provide policies and procedures that are designed to guard against the unauthorized release or dissemination of confidential information that is exchanged under Subsection (g).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 303, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 58, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 907, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 268 (S.B. 6), Sec. 2.09, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 4.261, eff. April 2, 2015.