Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified § 21.52b Pharmaceutical Services
Sec. 1. DEFINITIONS. In this article:
(1) "Health insurance policy" means an individual, group, blanket, or franchise insurance policy, insurance policy or agreement, or group hospital service contract that provides benefits for pharmaceutical services that are necessary as a result of or to prevent an accident or sickness, but does not include evidence of coverage provided by a health maintenance organization under the Texas Health Maintenance Organization Act (Chapter 20A, Vernon's Texas Insurance Code).
(2) "Pharmaceutical services" means services, including dispensing prescription drugs, that are ordinarily and customarily rendered by a pharmacy or pharmacist licensed to practice pharmacy under the Texas Pharmacy Act (Article 4542a-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(3) "Pharmacist" means a person licensed to practice pharmacy under the Texas Pharmacy Act (Article 4542a-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(4) "Pharmacy" means a facility licensed as a pharmacy under the Texas Pharmacy Act (Article 4542a-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(5) "Drugs" and "prescription drugs" have the meanings assigned by Section 5, Texas Pharmacy Act (Article 4542a-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes).
(6) "Managed care plan" means a health maintenance organization, a preferred provider organization, or another organization that, under a contract or other agreement entered into with a participant in the plan:
(A) provides health care benefits, or arranges for health care benefits to be provided, to a participant in the plan; and
(B) requires or encourages those participants to use health care providers designated by the plan.