Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified § 21.52b Pharmaceutical Services
Sec. 2. PROHIBITED CONTRACTUAL PROVISIONS. (a) A health insurance policy or managed care plan that is delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed or for which a contract or other agreement is executed may not:
(1) prohibit or limit a person who is a beneficiary of the policy from selecting a pharmacy or pharmacist of the person's choice to be a provider under the policy to furnish pharmaceutical services offered or provided by that policy or interfere with that person's selection of a pharmacy or pharmacist;
(2) deny a pharmacy or pharmacist the right to participate as a contract provider under the policy or plan if the pharmacy or pharmacist agrees to provide pharmaceutical services that meet all terms and requirements and to include the same administrative, financial, and professional conditions that apply to pharmacies and pharmacists who have been designated as providers under the policy or plan; or
(3) require a beneficiary of a policy or a participant in a plan to obtain or request a specific quantity or dosage supply of pharmaceutical products.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a)(3) of this section, a health insurance policy or managed care plan may allow the physician of a beneficiary or participant to prescribe drugs in a quantity or dosage supply the physician determines appropriate and that is in compliance with state and federal statutes.
(c) This section does not prohibit:
(1) a provision of a policy or plan from limiting the quantity or dosage supply of pharmaceutical products for which coverage is provided or providing financial incentives to encourage the beneficiary or participant and the prescribing physician to use a program that provides pharmaceutical products in quantities that result in cost savings to the insurance program or managed care plan and the beneficiary or participant if the provision applies equally to all designated providers of pharmaceutical services under the policy or plan;
(2) a pharmacy card program that provides a means of obtaining pharmaceutical services offered by the policy or plan through all designated providers of pharmaceutical services; or
(3) a plan from establishing reasonable application and recertification fees for a pharmacy which provides pharmaceutical services as a contract provider under the plan, provided that such fees are uniformly charged to each pharmacy under contract to the plan.