Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified § 5.01 Fixing Rate Of Automobile Insurance
Art. 5.01. FIXING RATE OF AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE. (a) Every insurance company, corporation, interinsurance exchange, mutual, reciprocal, association, Lloyd's or other insurer, hereinafter called insurer, writing any form of motor vehicle insurance in this State, shall annually file with the State Board of Insurance, hereinafter called Board, on forms prescribed by the Board, a report showing its premiums and losses on each classification of motor vehicle risks written in this State.
(b) The Board shall have the sole and exclusive power and authority, and it shall be its duty to determine, fix, prescribe, and promulgate just, reasonable and adequate rates of premiums to be charged and collected by all insurers writing any form of insurance on motor vehicles in this State, including fleet or other rating plans designed to discourage losses from fire and theft and similar hazards and any rating plans designed to encourage the prevention of accidents. In promulgating any such rating plans the Board shall give due consideration to the peculiar hazards and experience of individual risks, past and prospective, within and outside the State and to all other relevant factors, within and outside the State. The Board shall have the authority also to alter or amend any and all of such rates of premiums so fixed and determined and adopted by it, and to raise or lower the same or any part thereof.
(c) At least annually, the Board shall conduct a hearing to review the reports of premiums earned and losses incurred in the writing of motor vehicle insurance in this State and may fix, determine, and adopt new rates in whole or in part or may alter or amend rates previously fixed, determined, and adopted by the Board to assure that those rates comply with the requirements of this subchapter.
(d) Said Board shall have authority to employ clerical help, inspectors, experts, and other assistants, and to incur such other expenses as may be necessary in carrying out the provisions of this law; provided, however, that the number of employees and salary of each shall be fixed in the General Appropriation Bill passed by the Legislature. The Board shall ascertain as soon as practicable the annual insurance losses incurred under all policies on motor vehicles in this State, make and maintain a record thereof, and collect such data as will enable said Board to classify the various motor vehicles of the State according to the risk and usage made thereof, and to classify and assign the losses according to the various classes of risks to which they are applicable; the Board shall also ascertain the amount of premiums on all such policies for each class of risks, and maintain a permanent record thereof in such manner as will aid in determining just, reasonable and adequate rates of premiums.
(e) Motor vehicle or automobile insurance as referred to in this subchapter shall be taken and construed to mean every form of insurance on any automobile or other vehicle hereinafter enumerated and its operating equipment or necessitated by reason of the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use in this State of any automobile, motorcycle, motorbicycle, truck, truck-tractor, tractor, traction engine, or any other self-propelled vehicle, and including also every vehicle, trailer or semi-trailer pulled or towed by a motor vehicle, but excluding every motor vehicle running only upon fixed rails or tracks. Workers' Compensation Insurance is excluded from the foregoing definition.
(f) Notwithstanding Subsections (a) through (d) of this article, on and after the effective date of S.B. No. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, rates for personal automobile insurance in this state are determined as provided by Article 5.101 of this code, and rates for commercial motor vehicle insurance in this state are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code. On and after December 1, 2004, rates for personal automobile insurance and commercial automobile insurance in this state are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code.
Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1953, 53rd Leg., p. 64, ch. 50, Sec. 2.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 2.06, eff. Sept. 2, 1987; Subsec. (f) added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 2.02, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (f) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 8.04, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 984, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (f) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 21.01, eff. June 11, 2003.