Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified § 5.01 Fixing Rate Of Automobile Insurance
Art. 5.11. HEARING ON GRIEVANCES. (a) Any policyholder or insurer shall have the right to a hearing before the Board on any grievance occasioned by the approval or disapproval by the Board of any classification, rate, rating plan, endorsement or policy form, or any rule or regulation established under the terms hereof, such hearing to be held in conformity with rules prescribed by the Board. Upon receipt of request that such hearing is desired, the Board shall forthwith set a date for the hearing, at the same time notifying all interested parties in writing of the place and date thereof, which date, unless otherwise agreed to by the parties at interest, shall not be less than ten (10) nor more than thirty (30) days after the date of said notice. Any party aggrieved shall have the right to apply to any court of competent jurisdiction to obtain redress.
(b) No hearing shall suspend the operation of any classification, rate, rating plan or policy form unless the Board shall so order.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsections (a) and (b) of this article, on and after the effective date of S.B. No. 14, Acts of the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, rates for personal automobile insurance in this state are determined as provided by Article 5.101 of this code, and rates for commercial motor vehicle insurance in this state are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code. On and after December 1, 2004, rates for personal automobile insurance and commercial automobile insurance in this state are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code.
Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1953, 53rd Leg., p. 64, ch. 50, Sec. 6.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 2.14, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 12, Sec. 8.08, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 984, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 21.11, eff. June 11, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. CASUALTY INSURANCE AND FIDELITY, GUARANTY AND SURETY BONDS