Texas Insurance Code - Not Codified § 5.01 Fixing Rate Of Automobile Insurance
Art. 5.06. POLICY FORMS AND ENDORSEMENTS.
(1) The Board shall adopt a policy form and endorsements for each type of motor vehicle insurance subject to this subchapter. The coverage provided by a policy form adopted under this subsection is the minimum coverage that may be provided under an insurance policy for that type of insurance in this State. Each policy form must provide the coverages mandated under Articles 5.06-1 and 5.06-3 of this code, except that the coverages may be rejected by the named insured as provided by those articles.
(2) Except as provided by Subsections (3) and (4) of this article, an insurer may only use a form adopted by the Board under this section in writing motor vehicle insurance delivered, issued for delivery, or renewed in this State. A contract or agreement not written into the application and policy is void and of no effect and in violation of the provisions of this subchapter, and is sufficient cause for revocation of license of such insurer to write automobile insurance within this State.
(3) The Board may approve the use of a policy form adopted by a national organization of insurance companies, or similar organization, if the form, with any endorsement to the form required and approved by the Board, provides coverage equivalent to the coverage provided by the form adopted by the Board under Subsection (1) of this section.
(4) An insurer may use an endorsement to the policy form adopted or approved by the Board under this article if the endorsement is approved by the Board.
(5) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727, Sec. 18, eff. April 1, 2007.
(6) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727, Sec. 18, eff. April 1, 2007.
(7) The Board may not adopt or approve a policy form for private passenger automobile insurance or any endorsement to the policy if the policy or endorsement is not in plain language. For the purposes of this subsection, a policy or endorsement is written in plain language if it achieves the minimum score established by the commissioner on the Flesch reading ease test or an equivalent test selected by the commissioner, or, at the option of the commissioner, if it conforms to the language requirements in a National Association of Insurance Commissioners model act relating to plain language. This subsection does not apply to policy language that is mandated by state or federal law.
(8) The Board may withdraw its approval of a policy or endorsement form at any time, after notice and hearing.
(9) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727, Sec. 18, eff. April 1, 2007.
(10) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727, Sec. 18, eff. April 1, 2007.
(11) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727, Sec. 18, eff. April 1, 2007.
(12)(a) Notwithstanding Subsections (1)-(10) of this article, policy forms and endorsements for automobile insurance in this state are regulated under Article 5.13-2 of this code.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727, Sec. 18, eff. April 1, 2007.
Acts 1951, 52nd Leg., ch. 491. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2700, ch. 736, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 242, Sec. 2.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Subsecs. (9), (10) added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 685, Sec. 14.04, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Subsecs. (9), (10) amended by and (11) added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 971, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Subsec. (12) added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 206, Sec. 21.07, eff. June 11, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 18, eff. April 1, 2007.