Texas Insurance Code § 1305.101 Providing Or Arranging For Health Care
Sec. 1305.101. PROVIDING OR ARRANGING FOR HEALTH CARE. (a) Except for emergencies and out-of-network referrals, a network shall provide or arrange for health care services only through providers or provider groups that are under contract with or are employed by the network.
(b) A network doctor may not serve as a designated doctor or perform a required medical examination, as those terms are used under the Texas Workers' Compensation Act, for an employee receiving medical care through a network with which the doctor contracts or is employed.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, prescription medication or services, as defined by Section 401.011(19)(E), Labor Code, may not, directly or through a contract, be delivered through a workers' compensation health care network. Prescription medication and services shall be reimbursed as provided by Section 408.0281, Labor Code, other provisions of the Texas Workers' Compensation Act, and applicable rules of the commissioner of workers' compensation.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 4.02, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 705 (H.B. 528), Sec. 4, eff. June 17, 2011.